Accepted Papers

Oral Paper Sessions

Paper Session 1 - Ethical AI

Session Title : Ethical AI: Interpretability, Privacy-preserving, Fairness and Accountability (5 papers)
Session Chair: Yi Mei (VUW)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 76,“An Explainable Recommendation Based on Acyclic Paths in an Edge-Colored Graph”, Kosuke Chinone and Atsuyoshi Nakamura. [poster, video]
[2] 8, “An Explanation Module for Deep Neural Networks Facing Multivariate Time Series Classification”, Chao Yang, Xianzhi Wang, Lina Yao, Jing Jiang and Guandong Xu. [
poster, video]
[3] 35, “HESIP: a Hybrid System for Explaining Sub-symbolic Predictions”, Abdus Salam, Rolf Schwitter and Mehmet Orgun. [
poster, video]
[4] 95, “Knowledge Transfer for Deep Reinforcement Agents in General Game Playing”, Cameron McEwan and Michael Thielscher. [
poster, video]
[5] 17, “Privacy-preserving in Double Deep-Q-Network with differential privacy in Continuous Spaces”, Suleiman Abahussein, Steven Cheng, Tianqing Zhu, Dayong Ye and Wanlei Zhou. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 2 - Classical AI

Session: Classical AI: Agents, Evolutionary and Optimisation (5 papers)
Session Chair: Hussein Abbass (UNSW Canberra)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 34, “Analysing multiobjective optimization using evolutionary path length correlation”,    Daniel Herring, Dean Pakravan and Michael Kirley. [poster, video]
[2] 40, “Decentralizing Self-organizing Maps”, Md Mohiuddin Khan, Kathryn Kasmarik and Matthew Garratt. [
poster, video]
[3] 58, “A heuristic repair algorithm for the maximum stable marriage problem with ties and incomplete lists”, Hoang Huu Viet, Nguyen Thi Uyen, Son Thanh Cao and Taechoong Chung. [
poster, video]
[4] 85, “The Hierarchical Discrete Learning Automaton Suitable for Environments with Many Actions and High Accuracy Requirements”, Rebekka Olsson Omslandseter, Lei Jiao, Xuan Zhang, Anis Yazidi and B. John Oommen. [
poster, video]
[5] 131, “Hybrid Grouping Genetic Algorithm for Large-scale Two-Level Resource Allocation of Containers in the Cloud”, Taiwo Akindele, Boxiong Tan, Yi Mei and Hui Ma. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 3 - AI with CV and ML

Session: AI with Computer Vision and Machine Learning (5 papers)
Session Chair: Lu Liu (Google Research)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 26, “GAN-Assisted YUV Pixel Art Generation”, Zhouyang Jiang and Penny Sweetser. [poster, video]
[2] 74. “Investigating Active Positive-Unlabeled Learning with Deep Networks”, Kun Han, Miao Xu and Weitong Chen. [
poster, video]
[3] 80, “UFO RPN: A Region Proposal Network for Ultra Fast Object Detection”, Wenkai Li and Andy Song. [
poster, video]
[4] 91, “Accurate New Zealand Wildlife Image Classification- Deep learning approach”, Benjamin Curran, Seyed Mohammad Nekooei and Gang Chen. [
poster, video]
[5] 128, “Better Self-training for Image Classification through Self-supervision”, Attaullah Sahito, Eibe Frank and Bernhard Pfahringer. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 4 - AI with NLP and DM

Session: AI with NLP and Data Mining (5 papers)
Session Chair: Tao Shen (Microsoft Research)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 99, “Focus-based Text Summarization with Hybrid Embeddings”, Jingli Shi, Lui Hellesoe, Guan Wang, Weihua Li and Quan Bai. [poster, video]
[2] 125, “SimSCL : A Simple fully-Supervised Contrastive Learning Framework for Text Representation”, Youness Moukafih, Abdelghani Ghanem, Karima Abidi, Nada Sbihi, Mounir Ghogho and Kamel Smaili. [
poster, video]
[3] 129, “KPCR: Knowledge graph enhanced Personalized Course Recommendation”,  Heeseok Jung, Yeonju Jang, Seonghun Kim and Hyeoncheol Kim. [
poster, video]
[4] 134, “Probabilistic Term Weighting based on Three-Way Decisions for Class Based Feature Selection”, Aisha Albqmi, Yuefeng Li and Yue Xu. [
poster, video]
[5] 109, “An Empirical Study of Fuzzy Decision Tree for Gradient Boosting Ensemble”,     Zhaoqing Liu, Anjin Liu, Guangquan Zhang and Jie Lu. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 5 - AI with Network Analysis

Session: AI with Network Analysis (5 papers)
Session Chair: Miao Xu (The University of Queensland)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 61, “Strategies Improve Social Welfare: An Empirical Study of Strategic Voting in Social Networks”, Xiaoxue Liu, Fenghui Ren, Guoxin Su and Minjie Zhang. [poster, video]
[2] 72, “A Network-based Rating Mechanism Against False-Name Attack”, Xinyuan Lian and Dengji Zhao. [
poster, video]
[3] 94, “Modular Construction Planning using Graph Neural Network Heuristic Search”, Philip Hawkins, Frederic Maire, Simon Denman and Mahsa Baktashmotlagh. [
poster, video]
[4] 113, “Priority-based Traffic Management Protocol for Autonomous Vehicles on Road Network”, Jianglin Qiao, Dongmo Zhang and Dave De Jonge. [
poster, video]
[5] 132, “Improving Traffic Load Prediction with Multi-Modality: A Case Study of Brisbane”, Khai Tran, Weitong Chen and Miao Xu. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 6 - AI Applications (1)

Session: AI Applications (1) (5 papers)
Session Chair: Beyong Kang (University of Tasmania)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 54, “Predicting Geological Material Types with Ground Penetrating Radar”, Oliver Fleming, Adrian Ball and Rami Khushaba. [poster, video]
[2] 78, “A Gated Recurrent Neural Network for Electric Vehicle Detection with Imbalanced Samples”, Chen Liu, Hui Song, Mahdi Jalili and Peter McTaggart. [
poster, video]
[3] 115, “User-Defined Smart Contracts using Answer Set Programming”, Kevin Purnell and Rolf Schwitter. [
poster, video]
[4] 116, “Predicting Financial Literacy via Semi-supervised Learning”, David Hason Rudd, Huan Huo and Guandong Xu. [
poster, video]
[5] 15, “Machine Teaching-based Efficient Labelling for Cross-unit Healthcare Data” Modelling”, Yang Wang, Xueping Peng, Allison Clarke, Clement Schlegel and Jing Jiang. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 7 - AI Applications (2)

Session: AI Applications (2) - Healthcare (5 papers)
Session Chair: Xueping Peng (University of Technology Sydney)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 118, “Predicting Outcomes for Cancer Patients with Transformer-based Multi-task Learning”, Leah Gerrard, Xueping Peng, Allison Clarke, Clement Schlegel and Jing Jiang. [poster, video
[2] 69, “Predicting COVID-19 Patient Shielding: A Comprehensive Study", Vithya Yogarajan, Bernhard Pfahringer, Tony Smith and Jacob Montiel. [
poster, video]
[3] 87, “Identifying the effective restriction and vaccination policies during the COVID-19 crisis in Sydney: A machine learning approach“, Seunghyeon Lee and Fang Chen. [
poster, video]
[4] 84, “Machine learning algorithms in application to COVID-19 severity prediction in patients”, Alisher Ikramov, Khikmat Anvarov, Visolat Sharipova, Nurbek Iskhakov, Abdusalom Abdurakhmonov and Azamat Alimov. [
poster, video]
[5] 92, “Beyond Topics: Discovering Latent Healthcare Objectives from Event Sequences”,     Adrian Caruana, Madhushi Bandara, Daniel Catchpoole and Paul J. Kennedy. [
poster, video]

Paper Session 8 - AI Applications (3)

Session: AI Applications (3) - Biology and Medical (5 papers)
Session Chair: Mark Reynolds (University of Western Australia)
Papers (Submission ID, title, authors):

[1] 25, “De Novo Molecular Generation with SBiAAE”, Yuansan Liu and James Bailey. [poster, video]
[2] 43, “Tailoring Contact Based Scoring Functions for Protein Structure Prediction”, Rianon Zaman, M.A. Hakim Newton, Fereshteh Mataeimoghadam and Abdul Sattar. [
poster, video]
[3] 68, “Evaluation of Deep Learning Techniques on a Novel Hierarchical Surgical Tool Dataset”, Mark Rodrigues, Michael Mayo and Panos Patros. [
poster, video]
[4] 96, “Feature Extraction Using Wavelet Scattering Transform Coefficients for EMG Pattern Classification”, Ahmed A. Al Taee, Rami N. Khushaba, Tanveer Zia and Adel Al-Jumaily. [
poster, video]
[5] 133, “Modelling Eye-gaze Movement using Gaussian Auto-regression Hidden Markov”, Beinan Xu and Andy Song. [
poster, video]

Poster Papers with Category

[1] 10, “Contextual Importance and Utility: a Theoretical Foundation”, Kary Främling (in the category - Ethical AI). [poster, video]
[2] 21, “Deeper Insights into Neural Nets with Random Weights”, Ming Li, Giorgio Gnecco and Marcello Sanguineti  (in the category - Ethical AI). [poster, video]
[3] 29, “Automated Image Classification in the Diagnosis of Knee MRI”, John Haddadian and Mehala Balamurali (in the category - AI Applications 2). [poster, video]
[4] 31, “Improvement of Arc Consistency in Asynchronous Forward Bounding algorithm”,    Rachid Adrdor and Lahcen Koutti (in the category - Classical AI). [poster, video]
[5] 33, “Transfer Learning for Autonomous Recognition of Swarm Behaviour in UGVs”, Shadi Abpeikar, Kathryn Kasmarik, Phi Vu Tran and Matt Garratt (in the category - Classical AI). [poster, video]
[6] 36, “GSMI: A Gradient Sign Optimization Based Model Inversion Method”, Zhiyi Tian, Chenhan Zhang, Lei Cui and Shui Yu (in the category - Ethical AI). [poster, video]
[7] 41, “Multivariate Ordinal Patterns for Symmetry Approximation in Dynamic Probabilistic Relational Models”, Nils Finke, Ralf Möller and Marisa Mohr  (in the category - Classical AI). [poster, video]
[8] 48, “LTWNN: A Novel Approach using Sentence Embeddings for Extracting Diverse Concepts in MOOCs”, Zhijie Wu, Jia Zhu, Shi Xu, Zhiwen Yan and Wanying Liang (in the category - AI with NLP and DM). [poster, video]
[9] 50, “ETBTRank: Ranking Biterms in Paper Titles for Emerging Topic Discovery”, Junfeng Wu, Guangyan Huang and Roozbeh Zarei (in the category - AI with NLP and DM). [poster, video]
[10] 56, “A Hybrid Multiagent-based Rescheduling Mechanism for Open and Stochastic Environments Concerning the Execution Stage”, Yikun Yang, Fenghui Ren and Minjie Zhang (in the category - Classical AI). [poster, video]
[11] 64, “BiES: Adaptive Policy Optimization for Model-based Offline Reinforcement Learning”,  Yijun Yang, Jing Jiang, Zhuowei Wang, Qiqi Duan and Yuhui Shi (in the category - Classical AI). [poster, video]
[12] 79, “Deep Reinforcement Learning for Dynamic Things of Interest Recommendation in Intelligent Ambient Environment”, May Altulyan, Chaoran Huang, Lina Yao, Xianzhi Wang and Salil Kanhere (in the category - AI Applications 1). [poster, video]
[13] 82, “A Self-Learning Approach for Baggiatoa Coverage Estimation in Aquaculture”,  Yanyu Chen, Yunjue Zhou, Son Tran, Mira Park, Scott Hadley, Myriam Lacharite and Quan Bai (in the category - AI Applications 1). [poster, video]
[14] 83, “Multicollinearity Correction and Combined Feature Effect in Shapley Values”, Indranil Basu and Subhadip Maji (in the category - Ethical AI). [poster, video]
[15] 89, “Real-time prediction of the lane-based delay for group-based adaptive traffic operations using Long Short-Term Memory”, Seunghyeon Lee, Dong Ngoduy and Fang Chen (in the category - AI Applications 1). [poster, video]
[16] 90, “Does a Face Mask Protect my Privacy? Using Deep Learning to Predict Protected Attributes from Masked Face Images”, Sachith Seneviratne, Nuran Kasthuriarachchi, Sanka Rasnayaka, Danula Hettiachchi and Ridwan Shariffdeen (in the category - Ethical AI). [poster, video]
[17] 97, “Representation-Induced Algorithmic Bias: An empirical assessment of behavioural equivalence over 14 reinforcement learning algorithms across 4 isomorphic gameform representations”, Simon C. Stanton, Julian Dermoudy and Robert Ollington (in the category - Ethical AI). [poster, video]
[18] 100, “Inference of Geological Material Groups Using Structural Monitoring Sensors on Excavators”, Li Yang Liu, Mehala Balamurali, Katherine Silversides and Rami Khushaba (in the category - AI with Network Analysis). [poster, video]
[19] 102, “Exploring Transformers for Intruder Detection in Complex Maritime Environment”, Mrunalini Nalamati, Muhammad Saqib, Nabin Sharma and Michael Blumenstein (in the category - AI Applications 1). [poster, video]
[20] 107, “Video-based Student Engagement Estimation via Time Convolution Neural Networks for Remote Learning”, Khaled Saleh, Kun Yu and Fang Chen (in the category - AI with CV and ML). [poster, video]
[21] 117, “Eye Movement and Visual Target Synchronization Level Detection Using Deep Learning”, Liuchun Yao, Mira Park, Saurabh Garg and Quan Bai (in the category - AI with CV and ML). [poster, video]
[22] 122, “Vehicle Detection Based on Cascade Deep Learning Method Using Deformed Oriented Bounding Box”, Wenli Yang, Mira Park, Xianghui Song, Sun Ling, Yameng Li and Xiaotong Gu (in the category - AI with CV and ML). [poster, video]
[23] 127, “Improving Evolutionary Generative Adversarial Networks”, Zheping Liu, Nasser Sabar and Andy Song (in the category - AI with CV and ML). [poster, video]
[24] 135, “Transfer Learning Assisted GPHH for Dynamic Multi-Workflow Scheduling in Cloud Computing”, Kirita-Rose Escott, Hui Ma and Gang Chen (in the category - AI Applications 1). [poster, video]

Installations

Not only will be an awesome conference it will take place in an awesome place

No many people will have this kind of opportunity, so get ready and prepare for the most productive, full of learning and a lot of fun at the Webflow conference.

Acomodation

We choose our headquarters as the place where you and us will meet this year

No many people will have this kind of opportunity, so get ready and prepare for the most productive, full of learning and a lot of fun at the Webflow conference.

Comfortable Spaces

Praesent eu ullamcorper justo. Proin a fermentum ligula, congue dictum neque.

Vestibulum condimentum, nulla ac fringilla tempor, dolor est posuere quam, eu finibus felis libero non tortor.

Suspendisse pharetra odio quis molestie fringilla ionteger ac felis dolor. Donec pulvinar elit eu vestibulum dictum.

Learn more

Learning Environment

Praesent eu ullamcorper justo. Proin a fermentum ligula, congue dictum neque.

Vestibulum condimentum, nulla ac fringilla tempor, dolor est posuere quam, eu finibus felis libero non tortor.

Suspendisse pharetra odio quis molestie fringilla ionteger ac felis dolor. Donec pulvinar elit eu vestibulum dictum.

Learn more
Gallery

This is a pictures gallery of the place where will held the event

No many people will have this kind of opportunity, so get ready and prepare for the most productive, full of learning and a lot of fun at the Webflow conference.

Activities

These are some of the activities you can enjoy after our event

No many people will have this kind of opportunity, so get ready and prepare for the most productive, full of learning and a lot of fun at the Webflow conference.

Outdoors Activities

Enjoy outdoor activities on your free time like fishing, hIking among others.

Sport Fishing

Enjoy outdoor activities on your free time like fishing, hIking among others.

Live an Exceptional
Weekend Experience

Praesent eu ullamcorper justo proin a fermentum ligula, congue dicttum neque.
Vestibulum condimentum, nulla ac fringilla tempor, dolor.

Address

Webflow Headquarters
123 San Francisco, California
USA

Get directions
Made in Webflow